If your search is successful, you will see a list of results. Results may show individual items or groups of records such as series or collections. Each result will show summary information. Click on the title to see the full details.
If you have too many results, you can use the categories on the side bar to narrow your results or expand the advanced search options to enhance your search, this includes a date range filter.
The archive catalogue is a searchable database of descriptions of the archives held at the University of Strathclyde. It provides information about most of our archive collections, in many cases giving detailed information about individual items in the collections. It also gives summary information about our special collections.
The library catalogue is the University of Strathclyde Library's integrated search service. It searches across all of the library’s physical and electronic resources including Archives and Special Collections. It provides information about all our Special Collections books as well as summary information only about our archive collections. Links to the more detailed archive catalogue are provided where appropriate. Use the 'Restrict My Results' filter menu to restrict results to 'archives' or 'special collections'.
Note the reference number for the items and visit the Archives and Special Collections reading room on level 5 of the Andersonian Library. If you are unable to visit, we may be able to provide copies.
We are always happy to help you identify appropriate resources. Please contact us by email, telephone, letter or in person. There is no charge for this service.
