Archives and Special Collections collects, preserves and provides access to the University of Strathclyde's archives and special collections.
the official records of the University of Strathclyde documenting its history from its foundation in 1796
records of many other organisations, persons, and families
over 35 collections of rare or significant printed material and books spanning the 16th to the 21st centuries.
to act as the guardian of the University’s collective memory
to support and stimulate creative research and learning within and beyond the University
to enhance the reputation of the University as a leading international technological university
to preserve the University’s archives and special collections for current and future use
to identify and select archives and special collections of enduring value
to provide access to the University’s archives and special collections and to promote their use as informational, cultural and research resources
Please refer to the Archives and Special Collections: collections development policy for further details of the type of material we collect.
Welcome to the Archives and Special Collections Annual Report for 2023-2024 - a celebration of our work collecting, protecting, making accessible and promoting the unique research collections of the University.
The Archives and Special Collections team is committed to putting the customer at the heart of our services and holds Customer Service Excellence accreditation as part of the Library and Information Resources team.
