Contact the reading room for help with enquiries, research or to book an appointment.
archives@strath.ac.uk
+44 (0)141 548 2497
The Archives and Special Collections reading room is located on Level 5 of the Andersonian Library. Please address all enquiries to:
Archives and Special Collections
University of Strathclyde
Andersonian Library
Curran Building
101 St James Road
Glasgow G4 0NS
You must make an appointment at least 1 working day in advance. You will be asked to complete a registration form. Please wait until you receive confirmation of your appointment before beginning your journey.
Before making an appointment please check our online catalogues or contact us to discuss your requirements.
Appointments will be offered between the following hours.
Please note: The reading room will be closed on public holidays. It is also sometimes necessary to close the archive at short notice.
The reading room is located on level 5 of the Andersonian library.
If you have an enquiry about our resources and are unable to attend the reading room in person, please contact us by email, telephone or letter. There is no charge for our enquiry service, but we are unable to undertake lengthy research on your behalf. We aim to personally respond to your query, via the enquiry management system Fresh Service, within 5 working days.
Please give us as much information as possible, and tell us about any other sources you have already checked.
We are able to provide photocopies or scanned images from our collections as long as the material is of a suitable condition and is not covered by restrictions.
Please note that all copies are provided on the understanding that they are for private study and research only. If you do wish to publish any images, please contact us to arrange permission.
Archives and Special Collections are always happy to hear from our customers.
Please leave any feedback, compliments or complaints using the link below.
We will process your personal information to provide you with access to our collections, to respond to your enquiries, to maintain the security and preservation of our archives and special collections and for statistical reporting. Please ask staff for further information.
