A collaborative project between Cambridge University Press and the Royal Irish Academy, this resource contains over 9000 biographical articles which describe and assess the careers of Irish subjects in a variety of fields, including politics, law, religion, literature, journalism, architecture, painting, music, the stage, science, medicine, engineering, entertainment and sport. It is updated twice a year.

Content in JSTOR spans many disciplines, primarily in the humanities and social sciences. The Library subscribes to the following JSTOR journal collections: Arts & Sciences I,II,III,IV & VII, and Business II. JSTOR archives contains the full-text of non-current issues of journals digitised back to the first issue published to a date generally 3 to 5 years from the most current published issue. We also have access to current content for a few publications on the JSTOR platform. The Library also has access to the JSTOR digitised collection of 19th Century British Pamphlets.

Humanities Source is a useful resource for anyone studying or researching the humanities. It provides full text access to over 1400 journals and citations to over 3.5 million articles including book reviews.

An international abstracting and indexing tool for research in the humanities, Humanities Index indexes over 400 internationally respected humanities journals and weekly magazines published in the UK and other English speaking countries, as well as quality newspapers published in the UK. There are regular monthly updates.

SAGE Research Methods contains more than 1000 books, reference works, journal articles, and instructional videos by world-leading academics from across the social sciences. It supports research at all levels and across all subjects by providing material to guide users through every step of the research process. Also includes cases, datasets, data analysis and materials on data visualization, qualitative and quantitative research methods, statistical methods and statistical packages such as Python, R and SPSS among others.

AM Research Skills is a resource which helps researchers to gain skills in approaching primary sources such as newspapers, photographs, letters, objects, films and more. The Research Skills Foundations module contains almost 200 essays, videos, guides and case studies which describe how primary sources can be interrogated and used in academic research. Alongside the Foundations module, Strathclyde also provides access to the module Interrogating Colonial Documents and Narratives, which introduces the key considerations concerned with studying colonial history. This resource will be of interest to anyone who wishes to use primary sources in their research, assignments or essays. 

This resource is published by AM, formerly known as Adam Matthew.

The Red Book of Scotland is an important resource for Scottish historical and genealogical research. It provides information on the genealogy of Scottish families.

This database provides access to the searchable full text of hundreds of periodicals from the late seventeenth century to the early twentieth, comprising millions of page images. Topics covered include literature, philosophy, history, science, the social sciences, music, art, drama, archaeology and architecture. Access is to Collections I and II.

Gale Primary Sources allows users to search across various primary source archive collections from the provider Gale. The archives are:

17th and 18th Century Burney Collection, 
British Library Newspapers - parts 1 and 2 (19th century),
19th Century UK Periodicals,
The Economist Historical Archive,
The Financial Times Historical Archive, 
The Times Digital Archive, and
Archives Unbound.

Mass Observation Online provides access to digitised versions of manuscripts and papers collected by the Mass Observation organisation in Britain during the period 1937 to the mid 1950s. It provides insights into daily lives and routines and provides access to primary sources of interest to those researching or studying historical, sociological or anthropological subjects.

See also Mass Observation Project.

Full text of Medieval and Early Modern books. Searches digitised versions of documents relating to Colonial, English, Irish and Scottish history. Covers the period 1100 - 1800.

Nineteenth Century UK Periodicals (Part One) covers the advent of commercial lifestyle publishing in Britain. Content is drawn from the collections of the British Library, National Library of Scotland, National Library of Australia, and National Library of South Africa. Topics covered include the rarely documented aspects of women, children, humour, and leisure activity in the Victorian age. The rise of magazine publishing is reflected in the selection of publications, which spans publications aimed at and tailored to various audiences, including women and children.

You can either search Nineteenth Century UK Periodicals on its own here, or with other primary sources using Gale Primary Sources.

Queen Victoria's Journals are a key primary source for scholars of 19th Century British political and social history, and for those working on gender and autobiographical writing. The website provides access to the entire sequence of Queen Victoria's diaries. This online collection is available for free to all users within the United Kingdom (as well as to some specific libraries in the Commonwealth) and will remain so in perpetuity. A parallel version of this database is available to subscribing academic institutions and libraries elsewhere in the world.

Part I: The Tudors, 1509-1603: State Papers Domestic. Part II: The Tudors, 1509-1603: State Papers Foreign.

State Papers Online provides access to the British State Papers, the papers of the Secretary of State from Henry VIII’s accession in 1509 to 1782. Covering a wide range of documents, subjects, and importance, they concern internal English/British affairs and administration of the country, and foreign affairs, marriage alliances, treaties and wars. Here are original letters written by Henry VIII and subsequent monarchs, ministers, officials and clerks, together with those sent from European rulers and their officials, and the people of Britain of all social levels. These papers are a major source for Early Modern Studies of Britain and Europe.

Statistical Accounts of Scotland provides access to both the 'Old' Statistical Account (1791-99), under the direction of Sir John Sinclair of Ulbster, and the 'New' Statistical Account (1834-45). These accounts offer rich and detailed parish reports for the whole of Scotland, covering a vast range of topics including agriculture, education, trades, religion and social customs.

UK Parliamentary Papers (formerly House of Commons Parliamentary Papers) contains Sessional Papers (e.g. House of Commons Papers, Command Papers and Public Bills) from 1715 to the 2009/10 parliamentary session. UKPP also provides access to supplementary parliamentary material back to 1688 including material from the House of Lords. Full-text of papers from session 2010-11 onwards is available via the Public Information Online service.

Please read the Additional Information before accessing this eResource.

Digimap is an online map and data delivery service, offering a number of data collections. Historic Digimap contains historical Ordnance Survey maps of Great Britain.

Please note - downloading data for use in GIS or CAD applications requires specialised software which is NOT available on PCs in the Library.

Access to the Mass Observation Project. Launched in 1981 by the University of Sussex as a rebirth of the original 1937 Mass Observation, its founders' aim was to document the social history of Britain by recruiting volunteers to write about their lives and opinions. 

This collection consists of the directives (questionnaires) sent out by Mass Observation in the 1980s, 1990s and between 2000 and 2009; and the thousands of responses to them from the hundreds of Mass Observers. This is a useful resource for anyone researching British social history in the period between 1980 and 2009.

See also Mass Observation Online.

Access to Early English Books Online, a collection of over 146,000 titles listed in Pollard and Redgrave's Short-Title Catalogue (1475-1640) and Wing's Short-Title Catalogue (1641-1700) as well as the Thomason Tracts (1640-1661) and the Early English Books Online Supplement. This resource provides access to digital facsimile page images of virtually every work published in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works printed in English elsewhere between 1473 and 1700. This resource was previously available as part of the Jisc Historical Texts service.

Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO) contains over 180,000 titles, 200,000 volumes published between 1701 and 1800. As well as materials in English, books written in Welsh, Latin, French, German, Dutch, Italian and Spanish are included. Topics include: history, law, fine arts, religion, literature and science. This resource was previously available as part of the Jisc Historical Texts service.