Humanities Source is a useful resource for anyone studying or researching the humanities. It provides full text access to over 1400 journals and citations to over 3.5 million articles including book reviews.

An international abstracting and indexing tool for research in the humanities, Humanities Index indexes over 400 internationally respected humanities journals and weekly magazines published in the UK and other English speaking countries, as well as quality newspapers published in the UK. There are regular monthly updates.

Arts & Humanities Citation Index is a multidisciplinary index covering the journal literature (over 1,600 journals) of the arts and humanities from 1975 to date. Useful for: Architecture, History, Languages, English Literature, Journalism and Speech and Language Therapy.

The Web of Science Core Collection comprises a set of databases covering scholarly literature in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities and examines proceedings of international conferences, symposia, seminars, colloquia, workshops, and conventions.

Mass Observation Online provides access to digitised versions of manuscripts and papers collected by the Mass Observation organisation in Britain during the period 1937 to the mid 1950s. It provides insights into daily lives and routines and provides access to primary sources of interest to those researching or studying historical, sociological or anthropological subjects.

See also Mass Observation Project.

Archives Unbound contains subject based digital collections of historical documents covering a broad range of topics including: American history, British history, European history, Gender Studies, History of Health and Medicine, Journalism and Literature.

Content in JSTOR spans many disciplines, primarily in the humanities and social sciences. The Library subscribes to the following JSTOR journal collections: Arts & Sciences I,II,III,IV & VII, and Business II. JSTOR archives contains the full-text of non-current issues of journals digitised back to the first issue published to a date generally 3 to 5 years from the most current published issue. We also have access to current content for a few publications on the JSTOR platform. The Library also has access to the JSTOR digitised collection of 19th Century British Pamphlets.

Access to the Mass Observation Project. Launched in 1981 by the University of Sussex as a rebirth of the original 1937 Mass Observation, its founders' aim was to document the social history of Britain by recruiting volunteers to write about their lives and opinions. 

This collection consists of the directives (questionnaires) sent out by Mass Observation in the 1980s, 1990s and between 2000 and 2009; and the thousands of responses to them from the hundreds of Mass Observers. This is a useful resource for anyone researching British social history in the period between 1980 and 2009.

See also Mass Observation Online.

AM Research Skills is a resource which helps researchers to gain skills in approaching primary sources such as newspapers, photographs, letters, objects, films and more. The Research Skills Foundations module contains almost 200 essays, videos, guides and case studies which describe how primary sources can be interrogated and used in academic research. Alongside the Foundations module, Strathclyde also provides access to the module Interrogating Colonial Documents and Narratives, which introduces the key considerations concerned with studying colonial history. This resource will be of interest to anyone who wishes to use primary sources in their research, assignments or essays. 

This resource is published by AM, formerly known as Adam Matthew.

A full-text database of journal articles and book reviews. It has multidisciplinary subject coverage, including arts, biology, business, current affairs, education, humanities, information science, law, literature and social sciences.

Access to 70,000 digitised medical publications from the nineteenth century. Useful for those researching history of science and medicine.

This historical archive is a comprehensive guide to printed records about the Americas written in Europe before 1750, from 'European Americana: A Chronological Guide' to 'Works Printed In Europe Relating to the Americas, 1493-1750'.

SAGE Research Methods contains more than 1000 books, reference works, journal articles, and instructional videos by world-leading academics from across the social sciences. It supports research at all levels and across all subjects by providing material to guide users through every step of the research process. Also includes cases, datasets, data analysis and materials on data visualization, qualitative and quantitative research methods, statistical methods and statistical packages such as Python, R and SPSS among others.

The Routledge History of Feminism resource covers the period of the long nineteenth century (1776-1928). It includes primary and secondary resources including books, chapters, journal articles and more. Themes of the resource are: politics and law; religion and belief; education; literature and writings; women at home; society and culture; empire and movements and ideologies.

The Oxford Dictionary of National Biography is the national record of men and women who have shaped British history and culture from Roman times to the twenty-first century. Entries are for those who died in or before the year 2012. It contains over 60,300 biographies and over 11,400 portraits.

A collaborative project between Cambridge University Press and the Royal Irish Academy, this resource contains over 9000 biographical articles which describe and assess the careers of Irish subjects in a variety of fields, including politics, law, religion, literature, journalism, architecture, painting, music, the stage, science, medicine, engineering, entertainment and sport. It is updated twice a year.

'Who's Who' contains autobiographical listings for over 35,000 people from around the globe who have an impact on British life, including senior politicians, judges, civil servants, and notable figures from the arts, academia, and other areas. Each biographee provides the details for their entry, and many include contact details. 'Who Was Who' goes back to 1897 and includes the entries of over 94,000 people, now deceased, who were included in previous editions of Who's Who.