The list below provides access to a range of databases which contain materials about Scottish history and the related areas of Scottish literature and languages. Some of the databases are indexes to journals, other provide full text electronic access to primary resources including periodicals, newspapers and images.
This database provides access to the searchable full text of hundreds of periodicals from the late seventeenth century to the early twentieth, comprising millions of page images. Topics covered include literature, philosophy, history, science, the social sciences, music, art, drama, archaeology and architecture. Access is to Collections I and II.
Gale Primary Sources allows users to search across various primary source archive collections from the provider Gale. The archives are:
17th and 18th Century Burney Collection,
British Library Newspapers - parts 1 and 2 (19th century),
19th Century UK Periodicals,
The Economist Historical Archive,
The Financial Times Historical Archive,
The Times Digital Archive, and
Archives Unbound.
Content in JSTOR spans many disciplines, primarily in the humanities and social sciences. The Library subscribes to the following JSTOR journal collections: Arts & Sciences I,II,III,IV & VII, and Business II. JSTOR archives contains the full-text of non-current issues of journals digitised back to the first issue published to a date generally 3 to 5 years from the most current published issue. We also have access to current content for a few publications on the JSTOR platform. The Library also has access to the JSTOR digitised collection of 19th Century British Pamphlets.
Nineteenth Century UK Periodicals Part I: Women's, Children's, Humour, and Leisure. This resource covers the advent of commercial lifestyle publishing in Britain. Content is drawn from the collections of the British Library, National Library of Scotland, National Library of Australia, and National Library of South Africa. Topics covered include the rarely documented aspects of women, children, humour, and leisure activity in the Victorian age. The rise of magazine publishing is reflected in the selection of publications, which spans publications aimed at and tailored to various audiences, including women and children.
You can either search Nineteenth Century UK Periodicals on its own here, or with other primary sources using Gale Primary Sources.
Periodicals Archive Online is a digital archive of 80 journals published from 1891 to 2000 in the fields of arts, humanities and social sciences.
SCRAN (Scottish Cultural Resources Access Network) is an online learning service from the charity Historic Environment Scotland. It contains over 490,000 images and media from museums, galleries, and archives. It provides access to resources relating to Scotland's culture and heritage.
