The Economist Historical Archive delivers a complete searchable copy of every issue of The Economist from 1843 to 2020. Full-colour images, multiple search indexes, and the facility to browse each and every issue - all combine to offer a unique primary source covering the 19th and 20th centuries.

Factiva is a current international news database produced by Dow Jones, a global provider of economic and financial information. Users have access to a wide range of information from newspapers, newswires, industry publications, websites, company reports, and more. Content provides local insight and global perspective on business issues and current events, containing current information on companies, industries, and financial markets.

The Financial Times Historical Archive is a complete searchable and browsable copy of every issue of The Financial Times from 1888 to 2016.

Data sets, visualisation tools and case studies to research and analyse companies, industries and economies around the world.

Gale Primary Sources allows users to search across various primary source archive collections from the provider Gale. The archives are:

17th and 18th Century Burney Collection, 
British Library Newspapers - parts 1 and 2 (19th century),
19th Century UK Periodicals,
The Economist Historical Archive,
The Financial Times Historical Archive, 
The Times Digital Archive, and
Archives Unbound.

An international abstracting and indexing tool for research in the humanities, Humanities Index indexes over 400 internationally respected humanities journals and weekly magazines published in the UK and other English speaking countries, as well as quality newspapers published in the UK. There are regular monthly updates.

Regional Business News provides comprehensive full text for regional business publications (including titles from Crain Communications). This database has full text for more than 50 sources.