HeinOnline is a legal research database. The University’s subscription includes access to the ‘Law Journal Library’, ‘Scottish Legal History’, ‘English Reports, Full Reprint’, and US state databases. All content within HeinOnline is image-based in PDF format and fully searchable.
In the box at the top of the screen various search options are provided. The default search is a simple search. From the drop-down menu next to the search box, you can choose to search across all databases or select a specific database or selection of databases to search. You can also select the 'Advanced Search' option.
Below the search box, the individual databases are listed. To access a database, select the title link (e.g. ‘Law Journal Library’).
Help with using the service is available by following ‘Help’ link at the top of the screen.
The University of Strathclyde has access to the following content*:
Access all historical and current Acts of the Parliaments of Canada in an online, fully searchable format.
Includes AALL titles such as AALL Spectrum, American Association of Law Libraries Newsletter, American Association of Law Libraries President's Newsletter, Index to Legal Periodicals, Law Library Journal, and more.
A subcollection of the Law Journal Library which contains only titles published by the American Bar Association.
Contains AALS publications such as AALS Directory of Law Teachers, AALS Handbook, Association of American Law Schools. Proceedings of the Annual Meeting, Clinical Law Review, and Journal of Legal Education.
Contains more than 160 titles featuring nearly all state Bar Journals, select publications from the American Bar Association, and City Bar Journals.
HeinOnline's Canada Supreme Court Reports contains the official bilingual series published under authority of the Supreme Court Act.
Covers the expansion of civil rights in America through government publications (including the Commission on Civil Rights), legislation, Supreme Court briefs, and more.
Full coverage of the codification of the general and permanent rules and regulations published in the Federal Register by the executive departments and agencies of the federal government of the United States.
A subcollection within the Law Journal Library containing only law journals published in the United States.
Brings together federal government reports, hearings, and more to explore how medical disasters of the past inform the present response to the COVID-19 pandemic.
A historical overview of how criminal justice has changed in American and English law and the effect criminology has had in facilitating those changes. Includes government documents, pamphlets, memoirs, and books.
A subcollection of the Law Journal Library which contains only titles pertaining to criminal justice.
Coverage of cases from the late 1700s-1920s, including the entire Federal Cases 30-book series (1894-1897). Also includes the Trinity Series (American Decisions, American Reports, and American State Reports).
Exact page images of the original bound reprint edition, containing more than 120,000 cases, together with the Indexes and Book of Charts. Includes multiple navigation tools, such as a Case Locator and Chart Tool.
Contains several publications of the ECMI, which conducts research and offers advisory services concerning minority-majority relations in Europe. Includes the ECMI Reports, Annual Reports, Working Papers, and more.
Comprehensive coverage of the official journal of the U.S. federal government dating from inception (1936). Also contains the CFR from inception, Official US Bulletin, United States Government Manual, and much more....
The official historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. Comprises more than 4,000 volumes spanning presidential administrations from Lincoln to Reagan.
Essential periodicals, compiled legislative histories, CRS reports, Congressional hearings, United States Supreme Court briefs, monographs, and other related materials on the regulating of firearms in America.
Information dating back to 1690 on the history of international law subjects such as War & Peace, the Nuremberg Trials, Law of the Sea, International Arbitration, Hague Conferences and Conventions, and much more.
A subcollection of the Law Journal Library which contains journals on the subject of international law and journals published outside of the U.S.
The ILA's objectives are the study, clarification and development of international law. These Reports of Conferences contain the Conference working session discussions and the adopted Resolutions.
Discover the history of legal education in America through the works of the Law Academy, one of the earliest educational institutions in the U.S. for law-related education, established in 1821 in Philadelphia, PA.
Our signature collection of more than 3,400 multidisciplinary scholarly journals. Coverage for all journals is from inception through the most currently published issues allowed based on publisher contracts.
More than 3,500 reports from the Law Library of Congress on foreign, comparative, and international law in response to requests from Congress, federal courts, executive branch agencies, and other institutions.
Thousands of works from some of the greatest legal minds in history. In addition to many classic treatises, this collection also includes rare items that are found in only a handful of libraries around the world.
A collection of legal dictionaries composed of more than 300 titles from various countries on multiple topics. Includes the Compendious Dictionary of the English Language, Concise Law Dictionaries, and more.
A collection of subject-coded materials charting the gay rights movement in America, showing the civil rights codified into law in the 20th and 21st centuries, as well as the inequalities that still exist today.
Published to provide reference work on the practices and procedures relative to the prosecution of patent applications before the USPTO. Contains instructions to examiners and other relevant material.
A subcollection of the Law Journal Library which contains only the top 30 Most-Cited Journals.
Contains reports, handbooks, briefing papers, legal and policy submissions, and fact sheets from the Open Society Justice Initiative exploring and advocating on issues of human rights and justice.
Officially titled Report of the Office of the Secretary of Defense Vietnam Task Force, this is a United States Department of Defense history of U.S. political and military involvement in Vietnam from 1945 to 1967.
Derived from the award-winning sourcebook, providing brief overviews of state histories from colonization to statehood and identifying a wide range of readily available and hard-to-find materials from each state.
Complete coverage of all six revisions from the official printed volumes of the Revised Statutes of Canada.
Includes vols. 1-67 (1936-2020) of the Stair Society Main (Annual) Series, volumes 1-3 of the Stair Society Supplementary Series, as well as books, abridgments and links to scholarly articles that discuss Scots law.
Exact replicas of the bound session laws of all 50 states, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands, including historical laws from territorial, colonial, and early statehood periods, as well as additional materials.
Essential legal materials on slavery in the United States and the English-speaking world. Includes statutes passed by every colony and state, as well as federal statutes, and all related state and federal cases.
Digital access to the Attorney General reports and opinions for all 50 states as well as Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. Includes the the Official Opinions of the Attorneys General of the United States and more.
A collection of the constitutions of the 50 states of the United States, together with related documents and resources. Includes original, consolidated, and current texts, as well as prestatehood materials.
A digital version of Hein's State Report Checklist, a state-by-state bibliographic guide to published court reports and how they interrelate with the National Reporter System. Includes links to full-text reports.
Includes superseded state statutes for all fifty states. This database provides an avenue to understand the creation of historical statutes and includes coverage back until 1717.
The Statutes of the Realm is an authoritative collection of Acts of the Parliament of England from the earliest times to the Union of the Parliaments in 1707, and Acts of the Parliament of Great Britain passed up to the death of Queen Anne in 1714.
Complete coverage of the Code dating back to inception in 1925-1926. Also includes the Early Federal Laws Collection, the most complete collection of federal statute compilations prior to the US Code.
Includes comprehensive federal legislative histories published by the U.S. GPO and private publishers, as well as a finding aid based on Nancy Johnson's award-winning work, Sources of Compiled Legislative Histories.
U.S. Political & Legal History offers researchers an eclectic 50-state history of the United States. Presenting books, treatises, pamphlets, and other works showcasing the unique history of each individual state, from biographies of a state's famous sons and daughters, environmental issues, indigenous tribes, native animals, infamous trials, political scandals and more, all browsable at the state level.
Organized by the four affected presidents, this collection includes contemporaneous and asynchronous documents, presenting the political climate during impeachment and the view history has taken of each proceeding.
Messages and papers of the presidents, daily and weekly compilations of presidential documents, public papers of the presidents, documents relating to impeachment, Title 3 of the CFR, and other related works.
Complete coverage of the Statutes at Large, featuring every law, public and private, ever enacted by Congress. Also includes early federal codes and compilations of statutes, as well as other related works.
Complete coverage of the official U.S. Reports bound volumes, as well as preliminary prints, slip opinions, and books and periodicals related to the U.S. Supreme Court.
This library includes all U.S. treaties, whether currently in-force, expired, or not-yet officially published. It includes prominent collections such as the United States Treaties and Other International Agreements.
In collaboration with Dandy Booksellers, this database is a comprehensive archive of documents from the UK Parliament, such as papers, bills, acts, and key non-Parliamentary and Scottish government publications.
A collection of books, biographies, and periodicals dedicated to the role of women in society and the law, allowing users to research the progression of women's roles and rights in society over the past 200 years.
Access the current constitution for every country in its original language format along with an English translation, as well as substantial constitutional histories for each country.
*November 2025
