The library holds an array of texts which might help this type of search, the list below is a handful of them. You should use SUPrimo to search for others relevant to the disaster or failure you are researching.
Engineering Disasters by 
When Technology Fails by 
Beyond Failure by 
How Did That Happen? by 
To Forgive Design by 
SUPrimo is the University of Strathclyde Library's integrated search service.
Use SUPrimo to search our print and electronic library collections, including: books - journal titles - databases - electronic resources - theses - exam papers - media resources - course material.
Please read the Additional Information before accessing this eResource.
Occupational Health and Safety Information Service (OHSIS) provides up-to-date reference sources of key Health and Safety documentation relevant to the workplace. OHSIS covers Health and Safety issues such as training, first aid, electrical safety, manual handling, dangerous substances, fire safety, and environmental health guidance. It also includes a selection of British Standards relating to Health and Safety and government legislation and documentation from organisations such as ROSPA and HSE, all available in full text.
Nexis provides full-text coverage of newspapers worldwide, plus press releases, transcripts of TV broadcasts, newswires, magazines and trade journals.
Public Information Online contains publications from the Westminster Parliament, Scottish Parliament, Northern Ireland Assembly, National Assembly for Wales, Scottish Government and also Non-Parliamentary material.
It provides access to Bills, Command Papers, House of Commons Papers, House of Lords Papers, Hansard, Scottish Parliament Papers, the SP Official Report and Scottish Government Papers.
Dates of coverage: UK Parliament (2006/07 Session onwards); Scottish Parliament (Session 3 onwards). Hansard is available from 2008/09 onwards. Earlier content is being added.
Useful for: All disciplines - especially Education, Government & Public Policy, Law, Politics, Social Work & Social Policy.
Access to bibliographic references of grey literature from Europe. Grey literature includes technical and research reports, doctoral dissertations, some conference proceedings and some official publications.
Take time to plan the keywords you are going to use in your search. What type of engineering disaster are you interested in; a bridge collapse, an offshore catastrophe, a railway accident, an aircraft crash, a structural failure, a disaster at sea? As well as your main keywords think about associated terms such as faults, defects, negligence, engineering failures etc. Map out a list of alternative terms that you want to search for and keep a note of these.
Also plan out the type of documents and information sources that you think may be relevant to your literature review – books written about the disaster, general works on engineering failures with case studies that include the incident you are interested in, eyewitness accounts, press reports and newspaper material, journal articles in professional and academic engineering journals, government committees of enquiry, legislation at the time and any subsequent changes to improve safety procedures, health and safety documentation and industry codes of practice.
This will all help you to choose where to search. SUPrimo Library Collections tab will tell you what books, journals and reports we have in stock, the Articles + databases tab will help you find specific articles. Specialist databases such as OHSIS or ProQuest's Engineering Collection can help you find more detailed references, other useful sources to search are linked in the right hand column below.
For further help pop by the enquiry desk on Level 4.
