Find the best databases, collections, websites and services for your research using our Databases A to Z list. This wealth of high quality, paid-for and publicly accessible resources have been selected and made available by your University Library.
Strathclyde users can sign in to most of our Library eResources using University email address and password. If a resource has different access requirements, this will be explained in the database record. Please pay attention to the Additional Information and icons in our database records for further details.
You can access new and trial eResources using the links below. For more details on each resource, please look at the full record in the Databases list.
Education Collection on the ProQuest databases platform provides access to both Education Database and Education Research Index. Coverage is from 1966 onwards. This is a useful resource to research education related topics.
Access to the education database ERIC and the Supplemental Education Index. ERIC is an index to education literature. The Supplemental Education Index was created to expand the scope of the ERIC database. Materials indexed in this resource include journal articles, reports, theses, documents and books. Coverage starts in 1966. This is access to ERIC via the ProQuest platform. Alternative access to ERIC is available from the EBSCO platform.
A collection of peer-reviewed vocational journals from Henry Stewart Publications. The journals combine case studies and applied research, as well as vocational articles and briefings by experts in the field. (Strathclyde also has access to the HSTalks Business and Management Collection.)
Pandemics, Society and Public Health explores the consequences of pandemics from 1517 to 1925 on British history. The following diseases are covered: the plague, cholera, smallpox and influenza. Contextual essays are provides which give background information. Materials available from this collection include: statistics, pamphlets, books, reports, correspondence and more. This is a useful resource for anyone researching the history of health and medicine or British social history.
